basketball

Final VHSL Hoops Top Tens for 2016-17 Season

The 2016-17 High School Basketball season in Virginia has come and gone. Six State Champions were crowned - W.T. Woodson in 6A, L.C. Bird in 5A, Loudoun Valley in 4A, I.C. Norcom in 3A, Robert E. Lee-Staunton in 2A and Radford in 1A.

Three of those teams in the cases of Norcom, Lee and Radford add to their rich histories. Meanwhile, the likes of Woodson, Bird and Loudoun Valley all experienced the state title feeling for the first time ever.

Let's take a look at where everyone closed out the campaign in the six divisions...


Final 6A Hoops Top Ten for 2016-17:
Rank Previously School Record

1

3

W.T. Woodson

26-6

2

NR

Landstown

20-10

3

1

Oscar Smith

21-3

4

8

C.D. Hylton

21-10

5

NR

Western Branch

20-9

6

2

West Potomac

25-5

7

NR

James Madison

23-7

8

4

Granby

15-8

9

6

Osbourn

18-8

10

9

Kellam

17-9

Dropped Out: Hayfield (20-6), South Lakes (15-8) & Battlefield (15-12)
Final 5A Hoops Top Ten for 2016-17:
Rank Previously School Record

1

2

L.C. Bird

27-1

2

3

Bethel

24-6

3

5

Hampton

23-7

4

1

Potomac

23-3

5

7

Albemarle

27-4

6

4

Wakefield

22-6

7

6

Varina

21-7

8

8

Green Run

21-4

9

10

Hermitage

20-5

10

NR

Potomac Falls

19-9

Dropped Out: Maury (18-6)
Final 4A Hoops Top Ten for 2016-17:
Rank Previously School Record

1

1

Loudoun Valley

30-1

2

4

Jamestown

27-3

3

2

Handley

26-3

4

6

GW-Danville

22-6

5

NR

Smithfield

21-6

6

2

Lake Taylor

20-4

7

9

William Fleming

20-8

8

8

Heritage (Leesburg)

20-6

9

10

Monacan

15-11

10

NR

Eastern View

20-4

Dropped Out: Heritage-Newport News (15-7)
Final 3A Hoops Top Ten for 2016-17:
Rank Previously School Record

1

1

Norcom

21-8

2

4

Northside

24-6

3

3

Spotswood

24-5

4

2

John Marshall

19-7

5

NR

Phoebus

18-11

6

6

George Wythe (Richmond)

21-8

7

9

Heritage (Lynchburg)

19-8

8

5

Western Albemarle

21-8

9

8

Hidden Valley

20-5

10

10

William Monroe

21-5

Dropped Out: Armstrong (16-8)
Final 2A Hoops Top Ten for 2016-17:
Rank Previously School Record

1

3

Robert E. Lee (Staunton)

25-5

2

6

Dan River

21-4

3

1

Gate City

23-5

4

10

Amelia County

23-5

5

4

Madison County

26-3

6

2

Martinsville

20-5

7

8

Richlands

21-5

8

5

East Rockingham

22-5

9

7

Graham

21-5

10

NR

Chatham

18-9

Dropped Out: Union (19-7)
Final 1A Hoops Top Ten for 2016-17:
Rank Previously School Record

1

3

Radford

26-5

2

2

George Wythe (Wytheville)

25-3

3

4

Lancaster

21-5

4

9

Essex

21-6

5

1

Honaker

24-5

6

8

Eastside

20-9

7

5

Altavista

19-7

8

6

Chilhowie

21-7

9

7

Mathews

21-8

10

NR

Covington

15-9

Dropped Out: Fort Chiswell (13-8)
Edit