Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

2012 VHSL Playoff Schedule & Results

2012 VHSL Playoff Schedule & Results


Regional First Round | November 9-10
Regional Semifinals | November 16-17
Regional Championships | November 23-24
State Semifinals | December 1
State Championships | December 8

State Championships | December 8


DIVISION 6 | Scott Stadium, Charlottesville

L.C. Bird 14 Ocean Lakes 10

DIVISION 5 | Scott Stadium, Charlottesville

Lake Taylor 20 Stone Bridge 14

DIVISION 4 | Williams Stadium, Lynchburg

Briar Woods 52 Heritage (Lynchburg) 0

DIVISION 3 | Williams Stadium, Lynchburg

Brookville 24 James Monroe 14

DIVISION 2 | Salem Stadium, Salem

Goochland 41 Essex 14

DIVISION 1 | Salem Stadium, Salem

George Wythe 17 Honaker 10

State Semifinals | December 1
DIVISION 6

L.C. Bird 41 Oakton 17  |  FINAL
Ocean Lakes 21 Hylton 14  |  FINAL  |  @ Virginia Beach Sportsplex

DIVISION 5

Stone Bridge 28 Hanover 21  |  FINAL
Lake Taylor 23 North Stafford 21  |  FINAL

DIVISION 4

Briar Woods 45 Courtland 15  |  FINAL
Heritage (Lynchburg) 24 Salem 16  |  FINAL  |  @ Salem Stadium

DIVISION 3

James Monroe 37 Kettle Run 30  |  FINAL 3OT  |  @ Maury Stadium, Fredericksburg
Brookville 31 Tunstall 7  |  FINAL

DIVISION 2

Essex 40 John Battle 9 |  FINAL
Goochland 35 Wilson Memorial  0  |  FINAL

DIVISION 1

George Wythe 27 Franklin 21  |  FINAL  |  @ Armory Field, Franklin
Honaker 48 Sussex Central 40  |  FINAL  |  @ Honaker Elementary/Middle School


Regional Championships | November 23-24

DIVISION 6

Eastern Region

(1) Ocean Lakes 14 (2) Oscar Smith 10 | @ Virginia Beach Sportsplex

Central Region

(4) L.C. Bird 36 (2) Varina 27

Northern Region

(7) Oakton 23
(1) Westfield 16

Northwest Region


(1) Hylton 23 (3) Colonial Forge 13

DIVISION 5

Eastern Region

(1) Lake Taylor 54 (2) Phoebus 0 | @ Harbor Park, Norfolk

Central Region

(4) Hanover 35 (3) Hopewell 7

Northern Region

(1) Stone Bridge 69
(2) Yorktown 50

Northwest Region

(1) North Stafford 49 (5) Mountain View 12

DIVISION 4

Region I

(4) Courtland 18 (2) Smithfield 15

Region II

(1) Briar Woods 31 (3) Loudoun County 0

Region III

(2) Heritage 12 (1) Amherst County 7

Region IV

(1) Salem 21
(3) Christiansburg 7 | @ Salem Stadium

DIVISION 3

Region I

(2) James Monroe 36 (4) Park View (South Hill) 0 | @ Maury Stadium, Fredericksburg

Region II

(4) Kettle Run 24 (3) Monticello 21

Region III

(1) Brookville 28 (2) Rockbridge County 24

Region IV

(2) Tunstall 19 (4) Cave Spring 15

DIVISION 2

East


(1) Essex 48 (4) Central (Woodstock) 28
(2) Goochland 63 (3) King William 36

West

(4) John Battle 15
(1) Fort Chiswell 14
(2) Wilson Memorial 27 (14) Stuarts Draft 12

DIVISION 1


East

(1) Franklin 41 (4) Altavista 11 | @ Armory Field, Franklin
(2) Sussex Central 26 (3) Central (Lunenburg) 18

West


(1) Honaker 17
(5) J.I. Burton 0
(2) George Wythe 7 (3) Clintwood 0


Regional Semifinals | November 16-17

DIVISION 6

Eastern Region

(1) Ocean Lakes 47 (5) Western Branch 20 | @ Virginia Beach Sportsplex
(2) Oscar Smith 34 (3) Salem 28

Central Region

(4) L.C. Bird 24 (1) Hermitage 20
(2) Varina 30 (3) Meadowbrook 29

Northern Region

(1) Westfield 34 (4) Chantilly 27
(7) Oakton 14 (3) Centreville 13

Northwest Region

(1) Hylton 19 (4) Battlefield 7
(3) Colonial Forge 31 (2) Stonewall Jackson 30

DIVISION 5

Eastern Region

(1) Lake Taylor 46 (4) Lakeland 7
(2) Phoebus 21 (3) Hampton 19 | @ Darling Stadium, Hampton

Central Region

(4) Hanover 28 (1) Lee-Davis 21
(3) Hopewell 47 (2) Dinwiddie 28

Northern Region

(1) Stone Bridge 33 (5) Langley 14
(2) Yorktown 48 (6) South County 28

Northwest Region

(1) North Stafford 41 (6) Brooke Point 14
(5) Mountain View 14 (2) Potomac 13 | @ Freedom HS, Woodbridge

DIVISION 4

Region I

(4) Courtland 23 (1) Chancellor 20
(2) Smithfield 21 (3) King George 14

Region II

(1) Briar Woods 42 (5) Liberty (Bealeton) 14
(3) Loudoun County 30 (2) Tuscarora 21

Region III

(1) Amherst County 44 (4) Jefferson Forest 10
(2) Heritage (Lynchburg) 35 (6) William Byrd 0 | @ City Stadium, Lynchburg

Region IV

(1) Salem 17 (4) Pulaski County 14 | @ Salem Stadium
(3) Christiansburg 31 (2) Hidden Valley 6 | @ Bogle Stadium, Roanoke

DIVISION 3

Region I

(4) Park View (South Hill) 19 (1) Lafayette 14 | @ Wanner Stadium, Williamsburg
(2) James Monroe 28 (3) York 21 | @ Maury Stadium, Fredericksburg

Region II

(4) Kettle Run 31 (1) Skyline 14
(3) Monticello 41 (2) Western Albemarle 29

Region III

(1) Brookville 29 (4) Northside 7
(2) Rockbridge County 52 (6) Liberty (Bedford) 40

Region IV

(4) Cave Spring 31 (1) Richlands 6
(2) Tunstall 49 (3) Marion 28

DIVISION 2

East

(1) Essex 29 (8) East Rockingham 24
(4) Central (Woodstock) 25 (5) Strasburg 22 OT
(3) King William 24 (6) Manassas Park 21
(2) Goochland 28 (7) Buckingham County 7

West

(1) Fort Chiswell 32 (8) Grayson 28
(4) John Battle 37 (5) Giles 14
(14) Stuarts Draft 28 (11) Union 21 | @ Bullitt Park, Big Stone Gap
(2) Wilson Memorial 22 (7) Riverheads 21

DIVISION 1

East

(1) Franklin 48 (9) Covington 10 | @ Armory Field, Franklin
(4) Altavista 55 (12) William Campbell 22
(3) Central (Lunenburg) 28 (6) Colonial Beach 0
(2) Sussex Central 30 (7) Parry McCluer 14

West

(1) Honaker 42 (8) Galax 14
(5) J.I. Burton 49 (4) Eastside 28
(3) Clintwood 45 (6) Haysi 0
(2) George Wythe 22 (7) Rural Retreat 6


Regional First Round | November 9-10
DIVISION 6

Eastern Region

(1) Ocean Lakes 34 (8) Granby 3
(5) Western Branch 23 (4) Bethel 21 | @ Darling Stadium, Hampton
(3) Salem 18 (6) Grassfield 13
(2) Oscar Smith 35 (7) Bayside 12

Northern Region

(1) Westfield 49 (8) West Springfield 7
(4) Chantilly 56 (5) Robinson 21
(3) Centreville 28 (6) West Potomac 11
(7) Oakton 20 (2) Lake Braddock 13

Northwest Region

(3) Colonial Forge 27 (6) Patrick Henry 20
(4) Battlefield 17 (5) Woodbridge 0

DIVISION 5

Eastern Region

(1) Lake Taylor 51 (8) Maury 0
(4) Lakeland 16 (5) Kings Fork 15
(3) Hampton 34 (6) Norcom 6 | @ Todd Stadium, Newport News
(2) Phoebus 35 (7) Heritage 7 | @ Darling Stadium, Hampton

Northern Region

(1) Stone Bridge 69 (8) Edison 7
(5) Langley 21 (4) Hayfield 14
(6) South County 19 (3) James Madison 14
(2) Yorktown Friday 37 (7) Thomas Jefferson 7

Northwest Region

(6) Brooke Point 28 (3) George Washington 20
(5) Mountain View 45 (4) Massaponax 21

DIVISION 4

Region I

(3) King George 34 (6) Grafton 28
(4) Courtland 21 (5) Warhill 7

Region II

(1) Briar Woods 34 (8) Powhatan 7
(2) Tuscarora 42 (7) Millbrook 21
(3) Loudoun County 36 (6) Woodgrove 7
(5) Liberty (Bealeton) 27 (4) Sherando 10

Region III

(6) William Byrd 23 (3) Lord Botetourt 0
(4) Jefferson Forest 32 (5) E.C. Glass 28

Region IV


(3) Christiansburg 64 (6) Bassett 28
(4) Pulaski County 32 (5) Magna Vista 0

DIVISION 3

Region I

(3) York 26 (6) Poquoson 6
(4) Park View (South Hill) 26 (5) Brunswick 0

Region II

(1) Skyline 43 (8) Loudoun Valley 6
(2) Western Albemarle 55 (7) Charlottesville 20
(3) Monticello 44 (6) Fauquier 14
(4) Kettle Run 24 (5) Warren County 21

Region III


(6) Liberty (Bedford) 33 (3) R.E. Lee (Staunton) 14
(4) Northside 34 (5) Fort Defiance 7

Region IV

(3) Marion 42 (6) Tazewell 6
(4) Cave Spring 45 (5) Abingdon 0

DIVISION 2

East

(1) Essex 28 (16) Luray 12
(8) East Rockingham 35 (9) Washington & Lee 7
(5) Strasburg 35 (12) Nottoway 14
(4) Central (Woodstock) 41 (13) Amelia County 19
(6) Manassas Park 64 (11) Nandua 17
(3) King William 27 (14) Madison County 13
(7) Buckingham County 48 (10) Clarke County 20
(2) Goochland 55 (15) Windsor 7

West

(1) Fort Chiswell 44 (16) Grundy 3
(8) Grayson 44 (9) Gretna 31
(5) Giles 41 (12) James River (Buchanan) 14
(4) John Battle 24 (13) Virginia 19
(11) Union 34 (6) Graham 26
(14) Stuarts Draft 55 (3) Dan River 27
(7) Riverheads 63 (10) Floyd County 20
(2) Wilson Memorial 40 (15) Glenvar 0

DIVISION 1

East

(1) Franklin 56 (16) Craig County 9
(9) Covington 51 (8) Rappahannock 28
(12) William Campbell 41 (5) West Point 22
(4) Altavista 41 (13) Surry 0
(6) Colonial Beach 40 (11) Lancaster 14
(3) Central (Lunenburg) 61 (14) Middlesex 12
(7) Parry McCluer 33 (10) Charles City 7
(2) Sussex Central 14 (15) Bath County 10

West

(1) Honaker 69 (16) Patrick Henry (Glade Spring) 7
(8) Galax 49 (9) Chilhowie 15
(5) J.I. Burton 42 (12) Holston 21
(4) Eastside 23 (13) Northwood 16
(6) Haysi 48 (11) Castlewood 29
(3) Clintwood 41 (14) Radford 7
(7) Rural Retreat 32 (10) Hurley 6
(2) George Wythe 46 (15) Eastern Montgomery 13




Virginia NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos VirginiaPreps.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.