Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

January 1, 2011

VirginiaPreps.com AAA All-State team

A fantastic 2010 season concluded with the Battlefield Bobcats and the Phoebus Phantoms capturing the Division Six and Division Five respective state championships at Scott Stadium on the University of Virginia campus.

Included in all of the outstanding team performances this season were some incredible individual efforts and with the release of the 2010 VirginiaPreps.com AAA All-State Team, we hope to honor as many of those as we can.

Like with our all-region teams, we choose to name only twelve honorees on both sides of the ball with four specialists and two coaches comprising the entirety of our roster as we opt for exclusivity rather than inclusion in hopes of keeping the team limited only to the extremely special performances from the year.

As always, the offense will include two running backs, wide receivers, tackles and guards with one player named at quarterback, tight end, center and athlete. The defense (using a traditional high school 4-4 alignment) will include four linemen, four linebackers, three defensive backs and one athlete. In the specialists category, we name one kicker, one punter and two returners.

Of special note is that rather than using the "athlete" position as a spot to name a multi-purpose versatile player, we use it more as a "catch-all" position where we include a player who we felt had to be honored.

With that, VirginiaPreps.com proudly presents the 2010 AAA All-State Team...

First Team Offense

Quarterback and Offensive POY -- Michael Nebrich, Lake Braddock, Sr.

The Bruins senior led his team to their second consecutive Northern Region Division Six championship and set state records for passing yards (3,831), completions (262) and total yards (4,967) in a season with 38 touchdowns.

Running back -- Tyree Lee, Phoebus, Sr.

The Eastern Region offensive player of the year helped lead the Phantoms to their third straight Division Five state championship by rushing for a school-record 2,540 yards with 30 touchdowns including three in the title game.

Running back -- Yahkee Johnson, L.C. Bird, Jr.

The VirginiaPreps.com Central Region Offensive Player of the Year, the L. C. Bird junior totaled a school-record 2,313 yards on 344 attempts and scored 28 touchdowns to lead the Skyhawks to an 11-1 mark this season.

Wide Receiver -- Troy Scharfen, Langley, Sr.

The Saxons senior tied a state record by catching 96 passes this season (in eleven games) for 1,594 yards and 13 touchdowns including a 13-catch, 201-yard effort against regional champion Lake Braddock in the season opener.

Wide Receiver -- Quinta Funderburk, Oscar Smith, Sr.

The Southeastern District offensive player of the year led the Eastern Region in receptions (63), receiving yards (1,413) and receiving touchdowns (15) in helping the Tigers notch a 12-2 mark this season.

Tight End -- Eric Frohnapfel, Colonial Forge, Sr.

As the go-to guy in the passing game for a Colonial Forge offense that totaled 505 points on the season, the senior tight end grabbed 28 passes for 641 yards and nine touchdowns on the season recording nine multi-catch games.

Tackle -- Jake Goins, Manchester, Sr.

The Lancers' offensive line was anchored by this senior who helped the program notch a 7-3 mark by heading up an offense that scored nearly 30 points per game on the year.

Tackle -- Mark Matthews, Osbourn, Sr.

The Eagles standout earned first team honors on both sides of the ball for the Cedar Run and Northwest Division Five regional champions and anchored a line that paved the way for an offense that totaled 535 points on the season.

Guard -- Dan Carriker, West Potomac, Sr.

The Wolverines offense averaged nearly 35 points per game and featured a 1,100-yard rusher and 2,100-yard passer working behind an offensive line anchored by what one coach called "the best lineman in the Northern Region."

Guard -- David Risoldi, Battlefield, Sr.

The power-rushing attack was a key component in the championship run made by the Battlefield Bobcats who totaled a school-record 481 points on the season in notching a 13-2 mark.

Center -- Aaron Lewis, Hermitage, Sr.

The Panthers scored 40 points six times en route to the Division Six championship game and their senior point man along the line was a major reason that they captured the Colonial District and Central Region titles.

Athlete -- Dominique Terrell, Osbourn, Sr.

Our pick for the Northwest Region offensive player of the year, the Eagles senior was a phenom this season having rushed for 2,070 yards and 32 touchdowns with 1,419 yards and 15 scores passing.

First Team Defense

Defensive Lineman -- Corey Marshall, Dinwiddie, Sr.

A four-year starter for the Generals, the Central District's defensive player of the year ranked among the top defensive players in the state notching 14 sacks and 27 tackles for loss for the Central Region D5 champions.

Defensive Lineman -- Daquan Romero, Phoebus, Sr.

The two-time Peninsula defensive player of the year, the Phantoms senior notched 19 sacks in leading the state's top defense to another state championship as the group allowed only 90 points in fifteen games.

Defensive Lineman -- Jon Allen, Stone Bridge, So.

How dominating was this Bulldogs sophomore? He set the school record for career sacks and career forced fumbles this season in his first year on varsity notching 20 sacks and forcing 8 fumbles.

Defensive Lineman -- Zaiver Stringfellow, Battlefield, Sr.

A first team All-Cedar Run selection, the Bobcats senior has been a four-year starter for a Battlefield program that has notched a 44-6 record in his career capped by their run to the state championship this season.

Linebacker and Defensive POY -- Curtis Grant, Hermitage, Sr.

The two-time defensive player of the year in the Central Region, the Panther senior ranks among the best linebackers in the nation and was the central figure on a unit that allowed only 154 points in fourteen ball games.

Linebacker -- Josh Doggett, Atlee, Sr.

The Capital District Defensive Player of the Year helped the Raiders record their best season since 2003 and headlined a unit which held six opponents to 14 or fewer points in 2010.

Linebacker -- Kyle Gouveia, Stone Bridge, Sr.

In earning the Northern Region co-defensive player of the year honors, the Bulldogs senior was the leading tackler on a defense that allowed only 114 points in fifteen games this season.

Linebacker -- Tre Preston, Franklin County, Sr.

An all-state selection in 2009, Preston elevated his game to a higher level this season earning the selection as the Northwest Region defensive player of the year leading the Eagles to a 9-3 mark in 2010.

Defensive Back -- Demetrious Nicholson, Bayside, Sr.

The Beach District defensive player of the year helped lead the Marlins to the Eastern Region Division Six championship by notching 20 pass break ups which also secured him the Gatorade Player of the Year in the state this season.

Defensive Back -- Anthony Harris, L.C. Bird, Sr.

One of the top athletes in the Central Region, the Skyhawk standout was a two-time all-region selection and earned first team all-district honors at both utility and defensive back after collecting four interceptions this season.

Defensive Back -- Jared Velasquez, Robinson, Sr.

The player of the year on both sides of the ball for the Concorde District champions, the Rams senior spearheaded the 9-3 program which totaled 305 points of offense and allowed only 119 on defense.

Athlete -- Spenser Rositano, Stone Bridge, Sr.

The most versatile player on the Bulldogs roster and the quarterback of the defense, the senior was the team's fourth-leading tackler and top defensive back notching nine pass break ups and six interceptions for the region champs.

First Team Specialists

Kicker -- Eric Enderson, Phoebus, Jr.

The Phantoms junior kicker recorded seven field goals on the season including a crucial 42-yarder in his team's 12-7 win over Hampton in the regional championship contest. He currently has 20 field goals in his high school career.

Punter -- Jared Miller, Hickory, Sr.

Selected the Southeastern District's first team punter, the Hickory specialist was a big part in the team's three-game improvement over last season as he averaged nearly 41 yards per kick for the 6-4 Chesapeake program.

Returner -- Breon Key, Phoebus, Sr.

One of the top athletes in the Eastern Region, the Phantoms senior earned first team Peninsula District honors at wideout, defensive back and kick returner with several huge returns and plays for the D5 state champions.

Returner -- Bobo Beathard, Battlefield, Sr.

One of the most versatile players in the state, the Bobcats standout earned first team All-Cedar Run honors at wide receiver, defensive back and kick returner and was the team's all-purpose yardage leader in the title contest.

Coaches of the Year

Division Five -- Stan Sexton, Phoebus

Taking over last season as the head coach of his alma mater, the Phantoms lead man has yet to lose a game as the leader of the program notching back-to-back 15-0 seasons winning state titles in both 2009 and 2010.

Division Six -- Mark Cox, Battlefield

Suffering their first two-loss season in four years, Cox and his staff had the Bobcats primed for the playoffs this year as they knocked off three undefeated and one 12-1 program en route to the school's first state title.

Second Team Offense
QB -- Brendon Riddick, Hermitage, Sr.
RB -- Mico Phillips, Meadowbrook, Sr.
RB -- Marcus Harris, Stone Bridge, Sr.
WR -- Matt Zanellato, Lake Braddock, Sr.
WR -- Lucky Whitehead, Osbourn, Sr.
TE -- Paul Gostomski, Denbigh, Sr.
T -- Jonathan McLean, Phoebus, Sr.
T -- Jay Murray, Lake Braddock, Sr.
G -- Ross Burbank, Cox, Sr.
G -- Adam Forbes, Stone Bridge, Sr.
C -- Freddie Potter, Battlefield, Sr.
ATH -- Dominique Miller, Hylton, Sr.

Second Team Defense

DL -- JoQuan Roney, Hermitage, Sr.
DL -- LaKendrick Ross, Norcom, Sr.
DL -- Emanuel Adetunji, Lake Braddock, Sr.
DL -- Dimitri Mack, Osbourn, Sr.
LB -- Deon Clarke, L.C. Bird, Jr.
LB --Raysean Richardson, Oscar Smith, Sr.
LB -- Kevin Wiley, Loudoun Valley, Sr.
LB -- Chris Wendle, Battlefield, Sr.
DB -- Brandon Rogers, Hermitage, Sr.
DB -- Ronny Vandyke, South County, Sr.
DB --Tim Scott, Colonial Forge, Sr.
ATH --Dallas Cogdell, Hampton, Jr.

Second Team Specialists

K --Michael Dola, Yorktown, Sr.
P -- Gaige Parolisi, Matoaca, Sr.
RET -- De'Chevon Hayes, Varina, Sr.
RET -- Anthony Cooper, Bayside, Jr.



Virginia NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos VirginiaPreps.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.